Privacy Policy

  1. What can we do with your Email address?
    Once registering, and supplying wantitall.co.za with your email address, we will occasionally send you emails containing promotions, or informing you of specials being offered by ourselves. These emails may contain adverts from 3rd parties; however we will never supply a 3rd party with your email address.

    If you do not wish to receive these emails, you can at any time request to be unsubscribed.

  2. Do you use cookies?
    Wantitall.co.za does make use of cookies to identify customers and facilitate as well as enhance the user experience within the site. For this reason cookies are stored on the users machine to identify the user. This information is not sold or shared with any 3rd parties.
  3. What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?
    Our site includes third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

    These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice.

  4. THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

    This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act ("POPIA").

    At WantItAll (and including this website, POPIAct-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

    About the Company :

    WantItAll

    The information we collect :

    We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

    We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

    Website usage information may be collected using "cookies" which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

    How we use your information

    We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

    For example:

    • To gather contact information;
    • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
    • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
    • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
    • For audit and record keeping purposes;
    • In connection with legal proceedings.

    Disclosure of information

    We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

    We may also disclose your information:

    • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
    • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

    Information Security

    We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

    Our security policies and procedures cover:

    • Physical security;
    • Computer and network security;
    • Access to personal information;
    • Secure communications;
    • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
    • Retention and disposal of information;
    • Acceptable usage of personal information;
    • Governance and regulatory issues;
    • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
    • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

    When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

    We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

    Your Rights: Access to information

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

    Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

    Correction of your information

    You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

    Definition of personal information

    According to the Act "personal information" means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, WantItAll also includes the following items as personal information:

    • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
    • Change of name for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

    How to contact us

    If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

 
 
© 2022 - WantItAll (Pty) Ltd | Ashworth Logistics Park, Building C, 18 Laneshaw Street, Linbro Park, Frankenwald, Gauteng, 2090, South Africa
Company Reg No. 2020/877871/07 | VAT No. 4720293184
Mastercard Visa Ozow Payflex
SA Corona Virus Website